Firefly alternative

A Firefly alternative for AI edits, on images and video

Root changes the pictures and clips you already have, from what you write. The table below gives one tool for each common edit, stills and video together: a change to a still costs from $0.04, and a change to a five-second clip with Aleph 2.0 is $1.61. The original stays next to every edit.

Updated

First month free on the Beginner plan, with 650 credits to try any model.

Made in Root

Common edits and the tool for each, stills and video

The job, the tool that does it, and the price of one edit on Root, in dollars. For a still, the price includes sending the picture you edit. 100 credits is $1.

The jobToolPrice of one edit
Change one thing in a picture and leave the restGPT Image 2.5 Sunburst$0.11 at 1K
Change or add the words in a pictureGPT Image 2$0.29 at 1K
An edit where small details have to holdNano Banana Pro$0.16 at 1K
Put a product or a person from your photos into a picture (up to 14 pictures)Seedream 4.0$0.04 at 1K
A quick edit to try an ideaNano Banana$0.05
Fill a painted area from a promptFLUX.1 Fill (inpaint)$0.06
Erase a painted areaFLUX Erase (cleanup)up to $0.06
Change a five-second clip by saying what should be differentAleph 2.0$1.61
Take something out of a five-second clip, for lessSeedance 2.0 Mini editup to $0.80 at 720p

GPT Image prices are for a 1K result; a larger result costs more. With a picture sent, GPT Image is charged on what the model reports it used, so the final charge can differ a little. FLUX Erase (cleanup)'s price is for a picture of up to 4 megapixels. “Up to” is the most it can cost; you are charged what the model reports it used. The AI image editing and AI video editing guides have the tips and the other prices.

Edit a still, then the clip made from it

  1. Change the still. Wire the picture into an Image Gen node set to GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and say what to change: $0.11 at 1K.
  2. Make it move. Wire the edited still into a Video Gen node as the first frame, and describe the motion.
  3. Change the clip. Wire the clip into an Edit Video node, choose Aleph 2.0 and write one change, such as "make it dusk": $1.61 for five seconds. The AI video editing guide has Aleph 2.0's limits.
  4. Compare. Every version stays next to the one it came from, so you can go back a step.

Related guides

Firefly alternative questions

What is a good Firefly alternative?

Root, for AI edits on stills and on video. A still changes from a sentence on models such as GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst and Seedream 4.0, and a clip changes from a sentence with Aleph 2.0 or the Seedance 2.0 Mini edit. The table above gives one tool for each common edit, with its price, and the original is always kept.

Can I edit stills and video in one place?

Yes. Stills and clips are edited in the same project, and each edit is kept beside its original. The steps above take one picture from an edited still to an edited clip.

Which model changes only what I ask for?

GPT Image 2.5 Sunburst. Whatever the prompt doesn't mention, it leaves alone. An edit costs $0.11 at 1K. To change the words in a picture, use GPT Image 2.

Can I change a video clip by describing the change?

Yes, on an Edit Video node. Aleph 2.0 is $1.61 for a five-second clip and keeps the clip's sound. The Seedance 2.0 Mini edit is up to $0.80 for the same length at 720p. The guide to removing an object from video covers taking things out of a shot.

Is my original kept when I make an edit?

Yes. Every edit, on a still or a clip, is saved as a new take beside the original, so you can compare them and go back.

Do these edit tools work from Claude or ChatGPT?

The image edit models do: send the picture in the chat and say what to change. Aleph 2.0 runs in the Root app and from Claude and ChatGPT. The Seedance 2.0 Mini edit runs in the Root app.

Can I try AI edits on Root for free?

For a month, yes. The first month of Root's Beginner plan is free and comes with 650 credits, enough for 162 Seedream 4.0 edits. After that the plan is $9 a month, and you can cancel whenever you like.

Try Root free for a month

The first month of the Beginner plan is free and comes with 650 credits to spend on any model. After that it's $9 a month, and you can cancel whenever you like.